Contact Art in the County at the Prince Edward County Art Council 613-476-8767 artinthecounty@countyarts.ca

Winners Gallery

Click any image to view larger

2020


Jurors’ Choice Awards

Anne-Sophie Falconer - À Deux - Casted Concreten
Anne-Sophie Falconer – À Deux – Casted Concreten
J.Douglas Thompson - A Scot's Oratorio - Acrylic on Canvas
J.Douglas Thompson – A Scot’s Oratorio – Acrylic on Canvas
Kato Wake - Winter on East Lake - Oil on Mylar
Kato Wake – Winter on East Lake – Oil on Mylar
Tara Wilkinson - The Sea is a Harsh Mistress (Tickle Cove, NL) - Photography
Tara Wilkinson – The Sea is a Harsh Mistress (Tickle Cove, NL) – Photography

Honorable Mention

Keith Beaty - Window, Camp Picton - Giclee Print (Archival Photograph)
Keith Beaty – Window, Camp Picton – Giclee Print (Archival Photograph)
Pamela Carter - Tower of Song - Oil on Canvas
Pamela Carter – Tower of Song – Oil on Canvas
Susan Straiton - Rock-bound - Oil on Canvas
Susan Straiton – Rock-bound – Oil on Canvas

2019


Jurors’ Choice Awards

Mehdi Agahi - Quiet Warrior - Photograph giclée print
Mehdi Agahi – Quiet Warrior – Photograph giclée print
Marion Casson - Throw County Sunrise - Nunofelting
Marion Casson – Throw County Sunrise – Nunofelting
Pat Busscher - Vista - Water media
Pat Busscher – Vista – Water media
claudia mccabe - Dreamt - Acrylic
claudia mccabe – Dreamt – Acrylic
Shani Mootoo - So It Is - Photograph
Shani Mootoo – So It Is – Photograph

Honorable Mention

Jennifer Topaz Bruce - Time Matters - Acrylic
Jennifer Topaz Bruce – Time Matters – Acrylic
Graham Davies - As Time Goes By - Analog Photograph
Graham Davies – As Time Goes By – Analog Photograph
Dayna Law - Slip Slidin' Away - Acrylic
Dayna Law – Slip Slidin’ Away – Acrylic
Laura Morris - Prickly Walk - Acrylic mixed media
Laura Morris – Prickly Walk – Acrylic mixed media
Sam Serrano - Primary - Photograph
Sam Serrano – Primary – Photograph

Maison Depoivre Award

Dianne Kehoe - Wake Up! - Acrylic
Dianne Kehoe – Wake Up! – Acrylic

2018


Jurors’ Choice Awards

Tom Ashbourne – Celestial – Cloud Alabaster
Tom Ashbourne – Celestial – Cloud Alabaster
Andrew Innes – Dahlias at Dawn – Watercolour on paper
Andrew Innes – Dahlias at Dawn – Watercolour on paper
Mia Lane – High Tea – Oil on board
Mia Lane – High Tea – Oil on board
Milé Murtanovski – Pearls of Wisdom – Oil on wood panel
Milé Murtanovski – Pearls of Wisdom – Oil on wood panel
Wendy Vervoot – 2D Bur – Plant material
Wendy Vervoot – 2D Bur – Plant material

Honorable Mention

Pauline Dinham – Hanging Garden – Acrylic on plexiglass
Pauline Dinham – Hanging Garden – Acrylic on plexiglass
Graham Davies – 1941 – Ghost of the Blitz – Analog B & W handprinted montage
Graham Davies – 1941 – Ghost of the Blitz – Analog B & W handprinted montage
Pat Borecky – Roots – Fabric collage
Pat Borecky – Roots – Fabric collage
Dianne Kehoe – Revelling in Energy II - Acrylic
Dianne Kehoe – Revelling in Energy II – Acrylic
Rick Mathews – Green Wave - Photography
Rick Mathews – Green Wave – Photography

People’s Choice

Indra Dosanjh, Being Seen, Mixed media - People's Choice Award
Indra Dosanjh, Being Seen, Mixed media – People’s Choice Award

Otto Rogers Award

Annik Després, Before Winter, Oil on canvas
Annik Després, Before Winter, Oil on canvas

2017


Jurors’ Choice Awards

Tom Ashbourne - Georgia, Peach alabaster
Tom Ashbourne – Georgia, Peach alabaster
Graham Davies - Sofie's Dream, Analog photo
Graham Davies – Sofie’s Dream, Analog photo
Saralou Miller - La Dauphine Crème du Comté, Sculptural Fashion-Textile/Mixed Media
Saralou Miller – La Dauphine Crème du Comté, Sculptural Fashion-Textile/Mixed Media
Roderick Samuel - Persian Flaw, Furniture
Roderick Samuel – Persian Flaw, Furniture
Lesley Snyder - Storm, Wool and Silk
Lesley Snyder – Storm, Wool and Silk

Honorable Mention

Kato Wake - Lemons in Buffy's Bowl, Oil on canvas
Kato Wake – Lemons in Buffy’s Bowl, Oil on canvas
Andrea Pillar - Through the Big Swamp, Stoneware and glazes
Andrea Pillar – Through the Big Swamp, Stoneware and glazes
Krista Dalby - Corrugated Cohen, Cardboard
Krista Dalby – Corrugated Cohen, Cardboard
Pauline Dinham, Hallelujah, Acrylic on Plexiglass
Caroline Shuttle, An Abundance, Glass and Metal

People’s Choice

Susan Straiton - Radiance, oil on canvas - People's Choice Award
Susan Straiton – Radiance, oil on canvas – People’s Choice Award

Otto Rogers Award

Buffy Carruthers - Winter Vineyard, Acrylic - Otto Rogers Award
Buffy Carruthers – Winter Vineyard, Acrylic

2016


Jurors’ Choice Awards

Graham Davies, Falconer House, Analogue Photography
Graham Davies, Falconer House, Analogue Photography
Karole Marois, Devil’s Picker, Acrylic on Wood
Karole Marois, Devil’s Picker, Acrylic on Wood
Kato Wake, Commute YYZ, Mixed Media
Kato Wake, Commute YYZ, Mixed Media
Krista Dalby, Al Purdy, Mixed Media
Krista Dalby, Al Purdy, Mixed Media
Peter Mennacher, Hypolithe and Yolanda in Kyoto, Etching & Aquatint
Peter Mennacher, Hypolithe and Yolanda in Kyoto, Etching & Aquatint

Honorable Mention

Lesley Snyder, Blueberry Swirls, Hand Dyed Silk & Merino
Lesley Snyder, Blueberry Swirls, Hand Dyed Silk & Merino
Terry Culbert, Longjohn Leroy, Acrylic
Terry Culbert, Longjohn Leroy, Acrylic
W Hew Elcock, Blue Birch, Gouache on Paper
W Hew Elcock, Blue Birch, Gouache on Paper
Wendy Vervoort, Vessel, Burs
Wendy Vervoort, Vessel, Burs
Tom Humphries, The Oracle, Mixed Media

People’s Choice

J Douglas Thompson - The Breakers at Evertide - Acrylic on Canvas - People's Choice Award With Bev Skidmore
J Douglas Thompson – The Breakers at Evertide – Acrylic on Canvas – People’s Choice Award With Bev Skidmore

Otto Rogers Award

Graham Davies - Falconer House, Analogue Photography
Graham Davies – Falconer House, Analogue Photography

2015


Jurors’ Choice Awards

Elizabeth Carruthers, Stone Mason Mexico, Acrylic
Elizabeth Carruthers, Stone Mason Mexico, Acrylic
Ray Dearborn, Federal Style Side Table, Wood
Ray Dearborn, Federal Style Side Table, Wood
Saralou Miller, Forest Nymph Warrior Chic, Wearable Textile Copper Bronze
Saralou Miller, Forest Nymph Warrior Chic, Wearable Textile Copper Bronze
W. Hew Elcock, Study for Beaver Dam, Pencil On Paper
W. Hew Elcock, Study for Beaver Dam, Pencil On Paper
Graham Davies, Portrait of a woman, Analogue Photography

Honorable Mention

Celia Sage, Art & Music, Oil on Canvas
Celia Sage, Art & Music, Oil on Canvas
David Scott, Bread Crock 2, Stoneware
David Scott, Bread Crock 2, Stoneware
Florence Chik Lau, Quartet, Clay Sculpture
Florence Chik Lau, Quartet, Clay Sculpture
Pauline Dinham, Surf’s Up, Acrylic
Pauline Dinham, Surf’s Up, Acrylic
Claire van Eeghen, Unseen, Stone Lithograph

People’s Choice

Pam Carter, Boardwalk Beauty, Oil on Canvas
Pam Carter, Boardwalk Beauty, Oil on Canvas

Otto Rogers Award

Tracy Douglas, Tattoo, Oil on Canvas
Tracy Douglas, Tattoo, Oil on Canvas

2014


Jurors’ Choice Awards

Helen Fujiki - Twiddledeedee #2 - fibre art
Helen Fujiki – Twiddledeedee #2 – fibre art
Mile Murtanovski, Furious Blunder, Oil on Canvas
Mile Murtanovski, Furious Blunder, Oil on Canvas
Paul Andrews, The Maker’s Mark, Black walnut Cabinet
Graham Davies, 10 Seconds #1, Photography
Tom Humphries, Winter Dreaming in Technicolour, Mixed Media

Honorable Mention

Celia Sage, Art & Music, Oil on Canvas
Florence Chik-Lau, Nine to Five, Sculpture
Rosemary Brown, Abstract 1405, Acrylic and Crayon on Paper
Rosemary Brown, Abstract 1405, Acrylic and Crayon on Paper
Sharon Fox Cranston, Wild IV, Acrylic Painting
Sharon Fox Cranston, Wild IV, Acrylic Painting
Jeanne Campbell, Amalfi, Acrylic Painting
Claudia Jean McCabe, A Lovely Affair, Painting

People’s Choice

J. Douglas Thompson, Character, Acrylic on Canvas
J. Douglas Thompson, Character, Acrylic on Canvas

2013


Jurors’ Choice Awards

Doug Johnson, Washing Day – Havana Cuba, Photograph
Doug Johnson, Washing Day – Havana Cuba, Photograph
Mile Murtanovski, Coriander & Cilantro, Oil
Mile Murtanovski, Coriander & Cilantro, Oil
Sharon Fox Cranston, In the County VI, Acrylic
Sharon Fox Cranston, In the County VI, Acrylic
Sharon Fox Cranston, Silver Ribbons, Pastel
Sharon Fox Cranston, Silver Ribbons, Pastel
Erin Johnston, Viviane Revealed, Photograph

Honorable Mention

Caroline Shuttle Splash Series 6 - Hanging Splash Fused Glass
Caroline Shuttle Splash Series 6 – Hanging Splash Fused Glass
Florence Chik-Lau, You – Me – We, Ceramic Sculpture
Florence Chik-Lau, You – Me – We, Ceramic Sculpture
Laurie McGugan, Ayr Pit, Oil on giclée print
Laurie McGugan, Ayr Pit, Oil on giclée print
Mile Murtanovski, Embroidering the Truth, Oil
Mile Murtanovski, Embroidering the Truth, Oil
Tammy Love, N, Collage & Acrylic
Tammy Love, N, Collage & Acrylic

People’s Choice

Susan Straitton, The Road Taken, Oil with Bev Skidmore and Claudia Jean McCabe
Susan Straitton, The Road Taken, Oil with Bev Skidmore and Claudia Jean McCabe

Manley E. MacDonald Award

Suendrini, County Rd. 12 Prince Edward County textile with Sponsor Author Charles Beale
Suendrini, County Rd. 12 Prince Edward County textile with Sponsor Author Charles Beale

2012


Jurors’ Choice Awards

Caroline Shuttle, Colour Splash Series 3, Glass
Caroline Shuttle, Colour Splash Series 3, Glass
Robin Everhardus, All the trees of the field, Fibre Art
Robin Everhardus, All the trees of the field, Fibre Art
Susan Chambers, Flight Paths, Acrylic
Vanessa Pandos, Ode #1, to Adam (Creation of Eden), Glass
Phillip DanDurand, #3, Oil on Canvas

Honorable Mention

Florence Chik-Lau, Empathy, Ceramic Sculpture
Florence Chik-Lau, Empathy, Ceramic Sculpture
Grapham Davies, Looking at houses, Film Photography Hand Painted Silver Print
Grapham Davies, Looking at houses, Film Photography Hand Painted Silver Print
Tom Humphries - Picton Madonna - Oil on Canvas
Tom Humphries – Picton Madonna – Oil on Masonite
Kenneth Flitton, Medicine Lake Alberta, Oil
Gerry Jenkison, Chase Road Fields September II, Coloured Pencil, Sanded Paper

People’s Choice

Tracy Douglas, Yellow Irises, Oil
Tracy Douglas, Yellow Irises, Oil